Skip to main content
Search for deals

Privacy Policy

Wagjag.com (“We”, “Us” , “Our Website” etc.) believes that your personal information deserves protection and We subscribe to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how Wagjag.com collects information from all end users (“Users”) of Wagjag.com's Web site Services (the "Services"), what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Customers have concerning the collection and use of such information. Wagjag.com requests that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.
Personal Information Wagjag.com Collects and How It Is Used

Introduction
Wagjag.com collects information in different ways from users who access the various parts of our Services and the network of web sites accessible through our Service. We use this information primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our Services. We may disclose personal information collected if we have received your permission beforehand or in very special circumstances, such as when we believe that such disclosure is required by law or other special cases described below.

Registration
Users are asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for our Services including name, address, telephone number, email address, billing information (such as a credit card number). The personal information collected from users during the registration process is used to manage each individual’s account (such as those used for security and billing purposes). Wagjag.com may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information Users provide during registration. No personally identifiable information will be disclosed to the public.). As explained in more detail below, we may use this aggregate and non-identifying information to further enhance our services. We collect, maintain and use personal information you have voluntarily submitted to process, mail or email, coupons and/or offers (including those from partner and/or affiliate marketers), contact you, including via e­mail or digital notification to respond to your comments or requests for information. We will also use it to communicate with you about our service in general, and send any weekly or daily newsletters you’ve subscribed to, as well as sponsored and/or special offers vial mail, email or digital advertising on behalf of carefully selected partners in regards to offers, promotions, and new products that may be of interest to you, unless you choose to opt out of these mailings.

Disclosure of Personal Information
It is Wagjag.com's policy not to use or share the personal information about its users. However, Wagjag.com may disclose personal information about Visitors or Customers, or information regarding your use of the Services or Web sites accessible through our Services, if you have expressly instructed us to do so or for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or other user policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect Wagjag.com and our Customers. We may share your information with our Featured Merchants. We provide some products or services jointly with other retail merchants who offer discounts through us. These are known as “Featured Merchants.” We may share your Personal Information with a Featured Merchant so they can contact you regarding a transaction. Sharing this Information will allow a Featured Merchant to market directly to you should they choose to do so. However, we will only share Personal Information with a Featured Merchant if you engage in an Identification Activity, and then only to the Featured Merchants involved in that Identification Activity. For example, if you purchase a promotional voucher for a particular retail merchant, we may share your name, email address and city with that merchant.

Wagjag.com Partners and Sponsors
Some Wagjag.com products and services are offered to users in conjunction with a non-affiliated partner or sponsor. To provide users some of these products and services, the partner may need to collect and maintain personal information. Wagjag.com will share non-identifying and aggregate information (except as described above), but not personal information, with such partners in order to administer the co-branded products or services offered.

Responses to Email Inquiries
When Visitors or Customers send email inquiries to Wagjag.com, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. Wagjag.com does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.
We may periodically conduct both business and user surveys. We encourage our users to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us improve the types of services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our customer surveys is voluntary.
We take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Customer Surveys and aggregate it to create broad, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregate information to improve the quality of our services, and to develop new services and products. This aggregate non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

"Cookies" and How Wagjag.com Uses Them
A "cookie" is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Web sites. Wagjag.com may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our networks. If you are a Member (an individual who has an active profile on Wagjag.com), we will use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your customer information. Non-affiliated partner or sponsors may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.
Wagjag.com recommends that children ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to Wagjag.com, or to anyone else online.
Please remember that any information you may disclose in public areas of our web sites or the Internet becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

Our Commitment to Data Security
Services and web sites we sponsor or host have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information.

Where to Direct Your Questions About Wagjag.com’s Privacy Policy
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described in it, please contact: [email protected]
Customer Service
183 Bathurst St. Suite 302
Toronto, Ontario
M5T 2R7

Lock Overlay
My Purchases
My Free Offers
My Gifts
My Profile
My Credits
My Preferences
Warning Enter an email address Enter your First Name Enter your Last Name First Name is empty! Last Name is empty! Enter zip code Wrong email address! Email address is empty! Zip should be 5 digit or 5 digit+4 Invalid characters in zip The hyphen character should be used like '12345-6789' Postal code is invalid Post code is invalid Enter Zip code! Enter Postal code! Enter Post code! APO/FPO/DPO restricted. Sorry is not allowed Max length for current filed is You can only upload gif, png or jpg images No symbols Wrong symbol Please enter a valid email address: ex: [email protected] Email addresses enter do not match. Please check your entries and try again. Username must be at least 4 characters and unique Password must be at least 6 characters Passwords do not match You should agree with terms of service and privacy policy Agree with the terms of service and privacy policy Enter Zip code Please select your date of birth Please select your gender Address cannot be empty City cannot be empty Please select a province Please select a country Phone number is invalid Field is empty Required Field! Plese enter valid Website URL (ex. http://www.nimblebuy.com) This text should not be longer than 140 characters. Settings Saved Account Updated Please select at least category categories Send this as a Gift! You must enter a recipient name You must enter an email address Email address not valid You must confirm email address Email address do not match You must enter a name You must enter a message Your message could not be longer than characters Recipient name could not be longer than Name should not be empty Last name should not be empty Please enter your address Please enter your city Please select your province Please enter your phone Please enter your zip code Delivery date is not valid! Select delivery date Next Prev Recipient's name Email address Confirm email address Cancel Ok Error "Internal error occured" Your web browser does not support storing data locally. In Safari, the most common cause of this is using "Private Browsing Mode". Some data may not save or some features may not work properly for you. Cancel Close An email is on that way to $customersEmail$ with a link to verify your account. Please check your email and follow the link to activate your subscription. Verify Your Email Thank you for verifying your email address. You will soon begin to receive emails saving you up to 50% on the best local deals in your area. Email Verified Verification link is wrong Email is not Verified in merchants offers Email was sent successfully. Prev Next Password strength: Strong Medium Fair Weak Too Easy include at least one number include at least one uppercase letter include at least one lowercase letter include at least one of special characters [email protected]#$%^&*-_+= contain at least {minPasswordLength} characters Your password needs to: Internal Server Error Valid Invalid